V8 MEDIA’s commitment to maintaining your privacy

V8 MEDIA’s Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep Personal Information private.V8 MEDIA collects Personal Information and Personal Data from Site visitors for the purposes of providing services to our users, and (as described below) for the purposes of better customising our services to you. Any Personal Information and Personal Data collected from you will be used by us in accordance with and as described in this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement has been prepared by V8 MEDIA. V8 MEDIA owns and operates the website located at www.V8Media.co.za (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains) (“the Site”).

Definitions

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the terms “Personal Information”, and “South African Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Protection of Personal Information Act, no.4 of 2013 (“POPI”).In this Privacy Statement:

  • any reference to “V8 MEDIA”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to V8 MEDIA (Pty) Ltd and each of V8 MEDIA’s related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Companies Act 71 of 2008).
  • Advertiser” refers to individuals or entities that post job ads on our Site or use other products to source potential Candidates for job vacancies;
  • Users” refers to users of the Site;
  • Users who otherwise subscribe for V8 MEDIA products, services or information offered via the Site are referred to generically in this Statement as “visitors”, “users” or “you“, unless the context provides that only someone specific is being referred to;
  • GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council;
  • Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR;

Collecting other information on V8 MEDIA visitors

V8 MEDIA collects non-Personal Information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information, and may be shared with V8 MEDIA partners to provide them with information relating to how V8 MEDIA visitors ‘use’ the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient services.

P Addresses: V8 MEDIA’s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.

Cookies: V8 MEDIA uses cookies and applets to provide users with a better browsing experience. These cookies and applets collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement. V8 MEDIA uses cookies and scripts to assist V8 MEDIA in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting, aiding online payments and testing new functionality. If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site you can “opt out” by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the V8 MEDIA’S services. In addition to the above, where users access the V8 MEDIA mobile applications (“V8 MEDIA Apps“) we use third party software development kits (SDK’s) and services which collect non-Personal Information relating to your use of the V8 MEDIA Apps, including tracking of app installs and re-engagement. This information is used to tailor and measure advertisements to install and/or use the V8 MEDIA Apps which appear on third-party sites/apps and are targeted towards users’ usage preferences.If you want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information for advertisement targeting you can do so by enabling “Limit Ad Tracking” (Settings>Privacy>Advertising) on your iOS device or by enabling the “Opting out of interest-based ads” option (Settings>Services>Ads) on your Android device. By opting out from ad targeting V8 MEDIA and its third party providers will not use the collected information to target ads to you, however, the information collected may continue to be used by V8 MEDIA for, amongst other things, estimation of user numbers, advertising fraud detection and debugging.

Third Party Measurement: In order to better understand our users, V8 MEDIA utilises third-party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to V8 MEDIA to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on subscribed Users

As part of subscribing with V8 MEDIA, we collect Personal Information about subscribed Users in order for subscribed Users to take full advantage of V8 MEDIA’s services. To do this it will be necessary for subscribed Users to provide additional information to V8 MEDIA.

Communications to and from V8 MEDIA

V8 MEDIA may also provide you with selected information in email communications including in our email newsletter ‘V8 MEDIA News Update’. From time to time V8 MEDIA may also contact you by telephone. V8 MEDIA may also make subscribed Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with V8 MEDIA. Subscribed Users may ‘opt-out’ of receiving emails from V8 MEDIA in the ‘settings’ area of the Site, otherwise, Users may opt out by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of an email received.When we speak to you over the phone we may record the calls for training, verification and quality assurance purposes. Any Personal Information collected on those calls is used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Contractors

V8 MEDIA may also disclose your Personal Information to V8 MEDIA’s service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

Related Bodies/Partners

V8 MEDIA may also disclose your Personal Information to V8 MEDIA’s related bodies/partners from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting V8 MEDIA and its related bodies corporate to deliver the products and services offered to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

V8 MEDIA takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. V8 MEDIA allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in South Africa or overseas (including the United States of America), that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by V8 MEDIA. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the POPI Act to protect your Personal Information, V8 MEDIA will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information. In the event of a data breach, V8 MEDIA is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all South African Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR. You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please contact us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information: Unless you become a Subscribed User, V8 MEDIA does not collect information that identifies you personally. In addition, any user is able to at any time request that V8 MEDIA deletes any Personal Information held by us by accessing the Site, by contacting us.

Data retention

We retain the information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to third parties including to persons and businesses outside South Africa. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services, and/or to improve the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside South Africa we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the South African Privacy laws (and where appropriate the GDPR) in relation to that information by entering into binding contractual arrangements with such third parties.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the V8 MEDIA website

V8 MEDIA welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. V8 MEDIA stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with V8 MEDIA partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any South African Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us. Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement: If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you.V8 MEDIA is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Statement V8 MEDIA is able to processes your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Statement.In providing its services to you, V8 MEDIA may make use of a number of automated processes using your Personal Data and your activity on our Site as tracked by us, in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you such as providing recommended job opportunities to you through email communication, and on the Site or within our Apps.V8 MEDIA may also use such data in automated processes aimed at providing more tailored and relevant services to you.

In addition to your rights set out above, you may:

  • update or rectify any of the Personal Data that we hold about you, in the manner described in the “Access to Your Information” paragraph above.
  • withdraw your consent to V8 MEDIA’s use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Statement by lodging such a request with us.This will also delete all the Personal Data about you which we hold.
  • request that V8 MEDIA
    – provides you with a copy of the Personal Data V8 MEDIA holds about you in a portable and machine readable form; or
    – share your Personal Data with a nominated third party; you may request that from us by contacting us.Should you have any concerns in relation to V8 MEDIA’s collection and/or processing of your Personal Data, then in addition to the process set out in the “Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the V8 MEDIA website“ set out above,  you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (within the meaning of the GDPR).